massivumformung

English translation: Surely this is a metalworking term ...

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: massivumformung
Handling und sachgerechte Lagerung von Rohmaterial (1) und Teilen unter Beachtung der QM-Vorschriften,

(1)im Werk Nord Handling und Lagerung der Abteilung Planung und Steuerung Massivumformung zugeordnet
Rachel
English translation:Surely this is a metalworking term ...
Explanation:
... something to do with reshaping/remoulding or whatever it's called. I've no idea what the Englsh term is. Hopefully someone a bit more technology savvy will be along in a minute.

(This isn't intended to be an answer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.normas.com/ASM/pages/6435.html

Strangely enough, the term appears to be \"massive forming\".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5massive forming
Francesca Collodo
4 +1Surely this is a metalworking term ...
TonyTK
3massive reorganisation
Kim Metzger
4 -2answer
gangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massive reorganisation


Explanation:
Or reorganization in US spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umformung can also mean conversion or change. Without more context it\'s impossible to be sure what\'s meant here. Massive changes is a possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
28 mins

disagree  TonyTK: Surely not. See below.
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

disagree  Francesca Collodo: Definitely not, in this (production) context. See below also
4642 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
answer


Explanation:
In plant Nord Handling and Storage assigned to the dept. Planning and Control for Comprehensive Reorganization

You wouldn't say 'massive' in such a case

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: Ditto
50 mins

disagree  Francesca Collodo: The excerpt relates to quality standards. It is making reference to materials handling standards, here in the Massive Forming Planning and Control Department (specifically their handling and storage). With materials assigned there in manufacturing process
4642 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surely this is a metalworking term ...


Explanation:
... something to do with reshaping/remoulding or whatever it's called. I've no idea what the Englsh term is. Hopefully someone a bit more technology savvy will be along in a minute.

(This isn't intended to be an answer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.normas.com/ASM/pages/6435.html

Strangely enough, the term appears to be \"massive forming\".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: sorry to disagree but it's a management problem
8 mins
  -> Sorry - couldn't disagree more. "Massivumformung" would never be used in this way. I'll eat my hat etc.

agree  Francesca Collodo: Agree, this is correct.
4642 days

4642 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
massive forming


Explanation:
This is a well-known and used term for a manufacturing process (forming of metals). See references.


    Reference: http://www.holzhauer.de/massivumformung.php
    Reference: http://www.holzhauer.de/en/massivumformung.php
Francesca Collodo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish