KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachlenkeinrichtung

English translation: see following

16:06 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachlenkeinrichtung
Durch die Nachlenkeinrichtung kann in engen Kurven und beim Rangieren in die Verdrängerlenkung des Plattformwagens eingegriffen werden.
Zeus
English translation:see following
Explanation:
Well, it seems to be some kind of remote control for crane and large trucks
with trailer. The only reference I could find is the German glossary

http://www.die-kranfahrzeuge.com/lexikon/

where you will find "Nachlenkeinrichtung".

Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you for the link. It gave me the right "kick start".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see following
verbis
3supplementary rear steering
John Jory
3rear wheel steering
foehnerk


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rear wheel steering


Explanation:
Educated guess; hard to tell without some diagrams or more context


    Reference: http://www.ksu.edu/tech.transfer/macc/fourwheel.htm
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see following


Explanation:
Well, it seems to be some kind of remote control for crane and large trucks
with trailer. The only reference I could find is the German glossary

http://www.die-kranfahrzeuge.com/lexikon/

where you will find "Nachlenkeinrichtung".



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you for the link. It gave me the right "kick start".

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary rear steering


Explanation:
Various German sources for "Nachlenkung" show that this is a manually controlled option to supplement 'normal' rear steering, thus enabling the operator to manoeuver the trailer/vehicle in very tight spaces or around curves.


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390