Nachtsichtgerät

English translation: night vision device

German term or phrase:Nachtsichtgerät
English translation:night vision device
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:20 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Police/miltary
German term or phrase: Nachtsichtgerät
like the military uses them to detect people/enemies in the dark
m-svenja
night vision device
Explanation:
That's the standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human eyes aren\'t nearly as adept as those of cats and dogs at seeing in the dark. Introduced for military use nearly 50 years ago, night vision devices (NVDs) allow individuals to see in low or no-light situations without resorting to forms of illumination that are visible to the naked eye. TechTV Labs will show you one device that enhances night vision.

http://www.techtv.com/products/consumerelectronics/story/0,2...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6night vision device
Kim Metzger
5night vision viewing device
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1night viewer
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
night vision device


Explanation:
That's the standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human eyes aren\'t nearly as adept as those of cats and dogs at seeing in the dark. Introduced for military use nearly 50 years ago, night vision devices (NVDs) allow individuals to see in low or no-light situations without resorting to forms of illumination that are visible to the naked eye. TechTV Labs will show you one device that enhances night vision.

http://www.techtv.com/products/consumerelectronics/story/0,2...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: might also suggest 'equipment' for device
1 min

agree  Guenther Danzer: device, gear oder glasses
8 mins

agree  Theo Bose: glasses
34 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: rather goggles than glasses
48 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
14 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night viewer


Explanation:
as suggested by Ernst

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds good to me too
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
night vision viewing device


Explanation:
"Night Vision Viewing Devices
For Nocturnal Nature Studies, Exploration
Surveillance, Night Time Photography, Protection

Infra Red units can see in total darkness but require invisible IR illumination either being part of the viewer or as an external source. Starlight Units actually amplify existing ambient or starlight many thousands of times to provide a well lit image. Starlight devices when used with IR illumination allow optimum performance for most night viewing applications. "


    Reference: http://www.amazing1.com/vision.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409