KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

CO2-Sonden

English translation: CO2 detector

16:22 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / military / police
German term or phrase: CO2-Sonden
to "haunt" people (quotation from the text
m-svenja
English translation:CO2 detector
Explanation:
Although, if it is not an 'official' list, I might go with

CO2 sniffer

My take on it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CO2 detector
jccantrell
3co2 probes
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co2 probes


Explanation:
"To test this hypothesis, we measured the rate of change of CO2 in three groups of crickets subjected to a cold bath (4.25 degrees Celsius), room temperature (20 degrees Celsius), and a hot plate (44 degrees Celsius). Each weighed group had five or six crickets. Resulting change in CO2 was measured using an air tight container and a CO2 gas probe. We allocated time between tests to allow the CO2 probes to stabilize and the crickets to recover from the previous trial. We ran a trial in each temperature with an empty flask as a constant to ensure there was no inherent temperature effect. Since ectotherms’ internal temperature is regulated by external temperature, and because catalytic processes are temperature dependent, we predicted that the rate of increase of CO2 from respiration would change in a linear fashion relative to temperature"


    Reference: http://spot.colorado.edu/~basey/lwaterbury.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CO2 detector


Explanation:
Although, if it is not an 'official' list, I might go with

CO2 sniffer

My take on it from the USA.


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm20000...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or CO2 (carbon dioxide) sensor. Sniffer is becoming increasingly popular
1 hr

agree  EdithK: sensor
3 hrs