KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lichtes Innenmaß

English translation: clear inside dimension or rough inner width

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtes Innenmaß
English translation:clear inside dimension or rough inner width
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

21:50 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / freight transport
German term or phrase: Lichtes Innenmaß
describing the dimensions of a container for transport
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
rough inside width or clear inside dimension
Explanation:
Based on my Bauwesen dico.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with clear inner dimension.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rough inside width or clear inside dimension
Kim Metzger
4 +2inside dimension
Johannes Gleim
5clearance
analisa
4Inside clearance
Manfred Mondt
3internal volume
Gary Schmidt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal volume


Explanation:
Not sure, but this would be my guess.

Gary Schmidt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough inside width or clear inside dimension


Explanation:
Based on my Bauwesen dico.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with clear inner dimension.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
9 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
52 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

disagree  analisa: mir scheint's, es geht um Transportwesen, Bauwesen ist etwas anderes!
2 days 15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inside dimension


Explanation:
lichte Weite = inside width
lichter Durchmesser = inside diameter
Maß = dimension, measure, size

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: inside dimensions (there are three...)
58 mins
  -> I think, it's the width, diameter is right for tubes, etc.

agree  mami_ladka: yes, dimensionS
1 day 21 hrs
  -> îi is only one dimension, either width or diameter

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inside clearance


Explanation:
For a container this probably includes width and hight and possibly depth.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearance


Explanation:
s. Langentscheidts Handwörterbuch, Teil 1, Englisch-Deutsch:
clearance: lichter Raum
hope it helps!

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108