KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mittelstromkarte, Sammelstromkarte

English translation: additional options


14:45 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mittelstromkarte, Sammelstromkarte
No idea.
Dmitri Nazarenko
English translation:additional options
Explanation:
Mittel: average, cent(e)r(e), core
Stom: current, stream, flow
Karte: chart, map, board
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Dir, Klaus. Das war hilfreich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3additional options
Klaus Herrmann
2kann sein:
Doris Marka
1centre conductor chart / bus conductor chart
EdithK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
centre conductor chart / bus conductor chart


Explanation:
If it's electrics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

map of centre river
map of river basin

might also work

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kann sein:


Explanation:
Mittelstrom = "intermediate current"
Sammelstrom = "current collector"

Karte kann je nach Kontext sein "board", "card", "module"

sehr schwierig ohne weitere infos...


Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional options


Explanation:
Mittel: average, cent(e)r(e), core
Stom: current, stream, flow
Karte: chart, map, board

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Danke Dir, Klaus. Das war hilfreich.