KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Netzleittechnik

English translation: power system management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzleittechnik
English translation:power system management
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:35 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Netzleittechnik
Der Netzleittechnik Anbieter
CarolJoy
power system management
Explanation:
Also: network control technology or power system control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the power system management provider
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5network conductor technology
Jennifer Hottarek
4network process control tecnique
Jonathan MacKerron
4power system management
Kim Metzger
4grid I&C
Edward L. Crosby III
3provider of power system control
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
network conductor technology


Explanation:
can be translatoed literally

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power system management


Explanation:
Also: network control technology or power system control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 15:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the power system management provider

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provider of power system control


Explanation:
Budig
Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network process control tecnique


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid I&C


Explanation:
If your text concerns power generation, "Netz" could well be "grid", and "Leittechnik" is normally rendered as "instrumentation and control, or "I&C".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527