Flügelwand

English translation: wing-wall

German term or phrase:Flügelwand/Brücke
English translation:wing-wall
Entered by: EdithK

18:34 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flügelwand
Die nordöstliche Flügelwand ist nicht mehr standsicher.

Context: Bridge construction
Olav Rixen
Canada
wing-wall
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1return wall -- wing wall
Terranova
3 +1wing-wall
EdithK
4the wall of the north-east wing
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wall of the north-east wing


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link (relevant part is the last paragraph)

http://skyways.lib.ks.us/kansas/genweb/lincoln/barnardflood....

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing-wall


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/mn/92mn022.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9196
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: the bridge section went in before the wing walls were ready. http://www.concastpipe.com/Article_6hour.html
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return wall -- wing wall


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the wrong website!


    Reference: http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/flu
Terranova
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This link works better: http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/flu.htm
3 mins
  -> sorry for this mistake!!