leistungsfähig

English translation: high-performance

German term or phrase:leistungsfähig
English translation:high-performance
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

23:27 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: leistungsfähig
Sie besitzt das derzeit größte Fassungsvermögen und ist gegenüber ihren kleinen Schwestern um einiges leistungsstärker.

I'd usually translate leistungsfähig as "high-performance", but it pops up a lot here, and seems to have a somewhat more specific meaning - any suggestions for a specifically computer (or in this case, digital camera storage card) related word?
Kurt Beals
performs significantly better than its little sisters
Explanation:
HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions!
-Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1performs significantly better than its little sisters
Alison Schwitzgebel
5High-powered or efficient
Adrienne Gutmans
4capable
Yngve Roennike
4power-packed
Naresh Advani
4some alternatives
Anca Nitu
4...much more efficient/effective/versatile
Johanna Timm, PhD
3high-performance
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performs significantly better than its little sisters


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions!
-Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: significantly outperforms them?
1 min
  -> mmm, maybe not - that makes the perforamance of the little sisters sound quite negative - or maybe that's just my ear....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-performance


Explanation:
I think that´s what I'd use in this context.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am confused - did you want \'leistungsfähig\' or \'leistungsstärker\', Kurt? I am not sure now.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=high+performance+digital+came...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...much more efficient/effective/versatile


Explanation:
would be my alternatives. Like Alison's suggestion, though.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7415

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some alternatives


Explanation:
is more productive
is more efficient

usually the translation is high performance but the context...
you can't say it's more high performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 00:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



it\'s performance rate is higher than its little sister

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power-packed


Explanation:
This is not really the correct translation of the word "leistungsfaehig", but the word conveys the same meaning in this context, viz. "in contrast to its little sisters more power-paacked" (with output as performance naturally!)

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-powered or efficient


Explanation:
Nothing to explain!

Adrienne Gutmans

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable


Explanation:
resourceful

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34