KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bereichsmenü

English translation: area menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereichsmenü
English translation:area menu

08:21 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bereichsmenü
Im Bereichsmenü 'Integration Engine' - 'Monitoring' (Transaktion SXMB_MONI auf dem Integration Server) finden Sie Transaktionen zur Fehleranalyse.
Snezhi
Bulgaria
Area menu
Explanation:
If this is an SAP translation, and it seems to be that it could well be, since you mention a specific transaction, then this is the correct translation.

According to SAP's inhouse Multiterm definition, "Area menus enable you to group menus that contain a set of functions intended to perform a particular task in a company".

HTH,

Joanne
Selected response from:

Joanne Parker
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Yes, indeed it is a SAP-related translation. Special thanks to Joanne. Your answer was VERY helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1menu / menu segment
Tey Lyn
4Area menu
Joanne Parker
3section menu
Sigrid Lensink-Damen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menu / menu segment


Explanation:
I think *menu* on its own would do nicely.

HTH

Tey Lyn
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
59 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section menu


Explanation:
Or something in this direction
Good luck
Sigrid



    Dictionary Information Technology for several languages
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Area menu


Explanation:
If this is an SAP translation, and it seems to be that it could well be, since you mention a specific transaction, then this is the correct translation.

According to SAP's inhouse Multiterm definition, "Area menus enable you to group menus that contain a set of functions intended to perform a particular task in a company".

HTH,

Joanne

Joanne Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Yes, indeed it is a SAP-related translation. Special thanks to Joanne. Your answer was VERY helpful!