KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strebhydraulik (urgent)

English translation: longwall(mining)-hydraulics/hydraulic systems

11:11 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coal mining
German term or phrase: Strebhydraulik (urgent)
(Heading)
Electric high-pressure piston pumps (Mining)

Einsatzzweck, -ort: *Strebhydraulik* für den hydraulischen Ausbau

Any ideas?

Thanks
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:longwall(mining)-hydraulics/hydraulic systems
Explanation:
Streb = longwall/ longwall face
common term in mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]DSK 24-Seiter 30.03.99 4.0
\"... The consistent further development of coal faces plants and hydraulic face support have led to ... von 2,5 Meter pro Sekunde durch den Streb... \"
www.deutsche-steinkohle.de/pdf/ technische_kompetenz.pdf

The link seems to work only when directly started from google.
See page 5 in the pdf-file then (picture with english term) about \"Streb\" and \"continuous longwall mining\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streb = longwall (face)
Strebbau = longwall working, longwall mining, longwall

[DOC]Glossar
... *Streb*. longwall (face)*. *Strebbau*. longwall working, longwall mining, longwall (Abbauraum). Strebbreite. face width. ...
barbara.ibh.rwth-aachen.de/etp-kohle/ floh/vokabeln/wetter.doc
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
thanks to answerer and agree-ers alike :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4longwall(mining)-hydraulics/hydraulic systems
Doris Marka
3strut hydraulics or strut supported hydraulics
blitz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strut hydraulics or strut supported hydraulics


Explanation:
As you obviously require this term for mining processes I reckon "strut" would be appropriate. For any more automotive related terms I'd rather recommend "link- or rod" hydraulics.

blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
longwall(mining)-hydraulics/hydraulic systems


Explanation:
Streb = longwall/ longwall face
common term in mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]DSK 24-Seiter 30.03.99 4.0
\"... The consistent further development of coal faces plants and hydraulic face support have led to ... von 2,5 Meter pro Sekunde durch den Streb... \"
www.deutsche-steinkohle.de/pdf/ technische_kompetenz.pdf

The link seems to work only when directly started from google.
See page 5 in the pdf-file then (picture with english term) about \"Streb\" and \"continuous longwall mining\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streb = longwall (face)
Strebbau = longwall working, longwall mining, longwall

[DOC]Glossar
... *Streb*. longwall (face)*. *Strebbau*. longwall working, longwall mining, longwall (Abbauraum). Strebbreite. face width. ...
barbara.ibh.rwth-aachen.de/etp-kohle/ floh/vokabeln/wetter.doc


    www.deutsche-steinkohle.de/pdf/ technische_kompetenz.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
thanks to answerer and agree-ers alike :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Tend to agree - longwall confirmed by Bucksch Dict. of Geotechnical Engineering. Pls delete the hyphen preceding hydraulics. Longwall mining = Strebbetrieb as per Bucksch
7 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  HansZimmer
18 mins
  -> Danke Hans

agree  Klaus Herrmann: longwall hydraulic systems: http://www.sesgroup.net/ses/profile/mining/manfct_reprs/inde...
38 mins
  -> Danke Herrmann

agree  Hermann
7 hrs
  -> Danke Hermann!