KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Neben- und Sonderwasserhaltungen zur Brauchwasserförderung (urgent)

English translation: auxiliary/supplementary & special-purpose draining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neben- und Sonderwasserhaltungen zur Brauchwasserförderung (urgent)
English translation:auxiliary/supplementary & special-purpose draining
Entered by: John Jory

11:42 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coal mining
German term or phrase: Neben- und Sonderwasserhaltungen zur Brauchwasserförderung (urgent)
Horizontal, multi-stage centrifugal pumps

Areas of application: Neben- und Sonderwasserhaltungen zur Brauchwasserförderung

Thanks
Cilian O'Tuama
Your own suggestion is close to the mark
Explanation:
My take:
The pumps are used for auxiliary/supplementary & special-purpose draining (also called 'raising' in mines) whereby the water is not simply discharged, but used as service water.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation and also for your other input
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Your own suggestion is close to the mark
John Jory
2secondary and special drainages for delivery of non-drinking water
Johannes Gleim
2I'd say
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Secondary and set-aside (special) water reserves (holdings) for the extraction (gain) of utility water


But my guess is no better than yours. I cannot relate your 'dewatering' to the text, however. It must be some extraction or separating action since centrifuges are involved action.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: Centrifugal pumps = Kreiselpumpen (not centrifuges)
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secondary and special drainages for delivery of non-drinking water


Explanation:
Wasserhaltung ist nicht Wasserversorgung, sondern eher Abpumpen, damit z.B. eine Baugrube sich nicht mit Wasser füllt. Entwässern (drainage) kommt der Sache schon näher.

Brauchwasser ist kein Trinkwasser, sondern z.B. zum Reinigen von Hofflächen geeignet, also "non-drinking water"

Nach dieser Klärung möchte ich auch (ohne Hilfe technischer Wörterbücher, die ich z.Zt. nicht bei mir habe) versuchen, dies irgendwie in Englisch auszudrücken.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2455

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your own suggestion is close to the mark


Explanation:
My take:
The pumps are used for auxiliary/supplementary & special-purpose draining (also called 'raising' in mines) whereby the water is not simply discharged, but used as service water.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation and also for your other input