KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Füllstandsgeber

English translation: fill level sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Füllstandsgeber
English translation:fill level sensor
Entered by: Doris Marka

14:04 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Füllstandsgeber
medezinische Geräte
Sebkay
fill level sensor
Explanation:
a sensor would rather be the more common word for "Geber"

Fill level sensor - Baumer electric Capacitive sensors:
Capacitive / Fill level sensor ... The new capacitive *fill level sensor* reliably detects liquid fill levels even under the most difficult ambient conditions. ...
www.baumerelectric.com/baumer/en/ produkte/position/pposkapfs.html

Liquid Level Sensor - Models NS210 and NS211 - Resistance Level:
... The level will rise until it reaches the high probe causing the fill output to turn off. As liquid is removed ...
www.natcon.com/LL2-5.htm
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fill level sensor
Doris Marka
4 +2fill level indicator
Katy62
4level transmitter
Naresh Advani
4level sensor
conny
3 -1Level indicator
RasikaG


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fill level indicator


Explanation:
fill level.. see LEO

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: they should have one for beer consumption
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fill level sensor


Explanation:
a sensor would rather be the more common word for "Geber"

Fill level sensor - Baumer electric Capacitive sensors:
Capacitive / Fill level sensor ... The new capacitive *fill level sensor* reliably detects liquid fill levels even under the most difficult ambient conditions. ...
www.baumerelectric.com/baumer/en/ produkte/position/pposkapfs.html

Liquid Level Sensor - Models NS210 and NS211 - Resistance Level:
... The level will rise until it reaches the high probe causing the fill output to turn off. As liquid is removed ...
www.natcon.com/LL2-5.htm


    www.baumerelectric.com/baumer/en/ produkte/position/pposkapfs.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer: yes definately sensor and not indicator!
4 mins
  -> Danke Hans

agree  EdithK
24 mins
  -> Danke Edith

agree  Theo Bose
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins
  -> Danke euch beiden

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Just level will do, drop the fill
3 hrs
  -> thanks, yes I also thought about this option

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, with Klaus
20 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
3 days 7 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level sensor


Explanation:
was the term we used in plant technology

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Level indicator


Explanation:
I think Füllstandsanzeiger and - geber are one and the same thing, hence it is proper to use the word indicator.

RasikaG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doris Marka: isn't a sensor an "active" component, beeing able to provide control signals as well (stop filling at a defined level for example...)?
19 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sensor, detector, transmitter, transducer, switch, but certainly not indicator. Typically, indicators don't have a "geber" part. That's what the sensor/detector etc is there for. Geber comes from to give (= output) a signal.
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level transmitter


Explanation:
While sensor is the most obvious choice, when it comes to hydraulic parameters, the term transmitter is used as compared to transducer for sensing of electrical parameters. Both transmitters and transducers are, however, sensors.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187