KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Weitverkehr

English translation: wide area / long distance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weitverkehr
English translation:wide area / long distance
Entered by: Lydia Molea

17:04 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bewerbungsschreiben
German term or phrase: Weitverkehr
Dabei konnte ich Erfahrungen sowohl in der Baratung, der Planung als auch in der Realisierung von Glasfaserkabelsystemen im lokalen und Weitverkehrsbereich sammeln.
Lydia Molea
Germany
wide area
Explanation:
As in WAN: "wide area network" vs. LAN: local area network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"wide area transmissions (traffic)\", to account for \"verkehr\"; this refers to data traffic.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Ok, this was a hard one, because I did some research and I believe you are both right. I'd love to give both kudoz, sorry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wide area
foehnerk
3 +2long-distance
PaLa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide area


Explanation:
As in WAN: "wide area network" vs. LAN: local area network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"wide area transmissions (traffic)\", to account for \"verkehr\"; this refers to data traffic.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662
Grading comment
Ok, this was a hard one, because I did some research and I believe you are both right. I'd love to give both kudoz, sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: seems plausible
3 mins

agree  Hermann: indeed - but why do they use a German expression for WAN - unusual :-)
2 hrs
  -> Good question! I'd be interested to know when 'anglicisms" in German are acceptable and when not!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-distance


Explanation:
just a suggestion, but see below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an online dictionary of computer terms:

\"Weitverkehr-Telefonleitung: long distance telephone line\"

(http://www.serve.com/shea/compterm.htm)

And if you try dicdata (http://www.dicdata.de), you\'ll find \"long distance\", \"long-haul\", \"wide area\", and \"long-range\" for a variety of compound nouns beginning with \"Weitverkehr\".


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22glass+fibre%22+long+distanc...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: v. Renouard, Elektron. Medien & Dienste (my bible when it comes to telephony) also says long distance. He lists Weitverkehr = long-distance traffic, Weitverkehrsnetzbetrieber - long distance carrier (both w/ & w/o the hyphens)
2 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs