KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raumwalze

English translation: forced air circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumwalze
English translation:forced air circulation
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:24 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Raumwalze
Text about an air conditioning system:'Luftdurchlass'
"Die Zuluft legt sich an die Decke an and erzeugt so eine Raumwalze"
NickWatson
Germany
forced air circulation
Explanation:
Again, Nick, not certain on this, but knowing a little about what you're talking about :-) I think this may be better than simple convection (sorry Cilian). And sorry I can't offer anything better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:50:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oi, I resemble that remark :-)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers Alan you monkey hanger! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forced air circulation
Alan Johnson
1convection
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
convection


Explanation:
only guessing - not enough context

if the Zuluft is cold and is fed to the ceiling, that would give rise to convection as the hot/warm air rises.

Beware, I could be be way off the mark here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if the Zuluft is warm (warmer than the other air in the room) and rises to the ceiling, the effect would be the same, i.e. convection

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced air circulation


Explanation:
Again, Nick, not certain on this, but knowing a little about what you're talking about :-) I think this may be better than simple convection (sorry Cilian). And sorry I can't offer anything better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 10:50:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oi, I resemble that remark :-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Cheers Alan you monkey hanger! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Or simply forced circulation
12 hrs