KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bildverknüpfung

English translation: image link

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildverknüpfung
English translation:image link
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:50 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bildverknüpfung
Color Graphics
• Dynamische Farbgrafiken
• Anzeigen und Bedienen
• Hierarchische Bildverknüpfungen
• Echtzeit-Datenerfassung
• Gleichzeitige Anzeige mehrerer Grafiken auf einem Bildschirm
• Dynamische Trendkurven
Kim Metzger
Mexico
hierarchical image shortcuts
Explanation:
or links instead of shortcuts

We would have to know what software/equipment this is about. I share Klaus's uncertainty.

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and sorry about the delay in grading. I've been very busy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8hierarchical image shortcuts
Steffen Walter
3hierarchical linkage of areas
Mirella Soffio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hierarchical image shortcuts


Explanation:
or links instead of shortcuts

We would have to know what software/equipment this is about. I share Klaus's uncertainty.

Steffen


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/t...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and sorry about the delay in grading. I've been very busy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "links"
9 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Anca Nitu: oder link-up
40 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: Checking both the Microsoft and rororo computer dictionaries, Verknüpfung is expressed as "linkage" (of images).
48 mins
  -> Thanks Antoinette ;-)

agree  Ken Cox: agree with 'links' since the German is a plural noun; the capability would be 'image linking'
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the clarification :-)

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Agree with "links".
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, links. But I think it refers to screens, not images. There is a screen containing a main menu which will branch to several other screens for alarms, trend logs, etc.
8 hrs
  -> valid point, Klaus

agree  John Jory: With Klaus. The context is clearly process control visualization.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Naresh Advani: I would use "hierarchical display links"
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hierarchical linkage of areas


Explanation:
You might find the .pdf useful.

HTH

Mirella


    www.elektrotek.com.tr/dokumanlar/ tac/eng/vista_temel_fonk_e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.peakperform.com/anim_research_articles.htm
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian