KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erdefunk

English translation: ground station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdefunk
English translation:ground station
Entered by: Beatrix Read

17:03 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT/telecommunications
German term or phrase: Erdefunk
"VSAT (IP and X.25 Protokoll über Satellitenverbindungen mit zentraler Erdefunkstelle in Hameln"
Beatrix Read
Canada
ground station or earth station
Explanation:
Bodenstation für den Funkverkehr mit Nachrichtensatelliten

Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I had to select the fastest one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Satellite) ground station
Maslin
4ground station or earth station
EdithK
4ground (radio) station, earth station
Eckhard Boehle
3ground station
Doris Marka
3Erdefunkstelle = receiving station
xxxstrawb
1earth station
maid Marion


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
earth station


Explanation:
would be my guess

maid Marion
United Kingdom

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground station or earth station


Explanation:
Bodenstation für den Funkverkehr mit Nachrichtensatelliten

Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I had to select the fastest one!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground station


Explanation:
"...Together with the University Vienna we are just setting up a *ground station* in the urban area for communication with low earth orbiting satellites..."
"...Gemeinsam mit dem Institut für Astronomie der Universität Wien sind wir dabei, eine *Erdefunkstelle* in städtischer Umgebung für die Kommunikation mit LEO-Satelliten aufzubauen..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch \"satellite ground station\":

\"...The USNA *Satellite Ground Station* in the Aerospace Department serves the students, faculty and staff throughout the Academy; particularly students in the various Engineering and Weapons Departments...\"

http://web.usna.navy.mil/~bruninga/satstation.html


    Reference: http://www.nt.tuwien.ac.at/nthft/doku/doku2001.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erdefunkstelle = receiving station


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://members.aon.at/fli/entrance_de.htm
xxxstrawb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground (radio) station, earth station


Explanation:
a radio station situated on the earth, on the ground, in German also called
"Bodenstation"

Ernst, Kucera

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Satellite) ground station


Explanation:
Funkstelle used to be for radio transmitter receivers, but now to destinguish between transmitter receivers in space and on the ground (when dealing with satellite communications) an Erdefunkstelle is called simply "ground station".

Maslin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4