Blechblende

English translation: orifice

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Blechblende
Ventilator.
Motor - Troubleshooting.
Motor läuft nicht hoch.Läuft gegen zu geringen Anlagenwiderstand.- Drosselorgane schließen oder zusätzliche Blechblenden einbauen.
Zeus
English translation:orifice
Explanation:
"For flow control, Kingsbury recommends an upstream orifice in the line
to each bearing..."

Standard flow-control term.

(www.kingsbury.com/thrust_general_info.html )
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3baffle
Cilian O'Tuama
4orifice
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baffle


Explanation:
a device (as a plate, wall, or screen) to deflect, check, or regulate flow (as of a fluid, light, or sound) [Merriam-Webster]

though I don't see how a baffle could remedy a motor which doesn't 'hochlaufen'.

more like for cooling purposes etc. Naja.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: The baffle will result in the motor starting against a lighter load (less air to move), which may allow it to reach full speed.
56 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  EdithK: If everything fails, it's a baffle.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orifice


Explanation:
"For flow control, Kingsbury recommends an upstream orifice in the line
to each bearing..."

Standard flow-control term.

(www.kingsbury.com/thrust_general_info.html )

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thank you.