KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einprellen

English translation: pressed into

18:13 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / patent describing dispenser of pasty product
German term or phrase: einprellen
In einer Ausbildung der Erfindung ist das Dichtelement eine zylinderförmig ausgebildete Kappe, die mit ihrer Seitenwand in eine dem Durchmesser der Kappe entsprechende Ausnehmung der Applikationsfläche eingeprellt ist. Die Ausnehmung in der Applikationsfläche ist dabei so tief, das die Seitenwand des Dichtelements vollständig eingeprellt ist und die obere Stirnfläche des Dichtelements sich kantenlos und übergangslos der Applikationsfläche anpasst bzw. diese ergänzt.


Many thanks in advance

Allan Wier
Allan Wier
United States
English translation:pressed into
Explanation:
or simply

fitted into

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I really appreciate it.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5pressed into
EdithK
4thrust into
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust into


Explanation:
It sounds like it's thrust into the cylinder like a piston

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pressed into


Explanation:
or simply

fitted into



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I really appreciate it.

Best regards,

Allan Wier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: fitted into sounds perfect
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Anca, at least this is halfways neutral.

agree  verbis
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels: or forced into
51 mins
  -> Hallo Klaus und danke, das geht natürlich auch.

agree  analisa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  John Jory: Pressed. The idea is to provide a seal, so a certain amount of force is required
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.