KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bedienung (here)

English translation: control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedienung
English translation:control
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:59 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bedienung (here)
I just can't think of the term needed here.

TAC Vista® IV Workstation Mgr
Grundsoftwaremodul mit den wesentlichen Bestandteilen zur *Bedienung* von Farbgrafik, Alarmverarbeitung, Autorität/Sicherheit, Zeitsteuerung, Trendlog und Datensicherung.

Enthält die gleiche Funktionalität wie die TAC Vista® IV Workstation Std und hat zusätzlich folgende Features:

Report-Generator
• Standardsoftware basierend auf Microsoft® Excel
• Form und Inhalt der Darstellungen können frei gewählt werden
• Umfassende Möglichkeiten zur Bearbeitung der erfaßten Daten
• Vollständige Unterstützung der Präsentationsmöglichkeiten von Microsoft® Excel
Kim Metzger
Mexico
handling / operation / control
Explanation:
I think you have several options here, depending on the terminology the customer desires.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps rephrase with a verb:
basic software module comprising the essential features ***to control***...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. To control seemed to work best here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5handling / operation / control
Steffen Walter
4 +1run
Nikki Graham
4 +1I'd rephrase as follows"
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +1interface with
foehnerk
5controlling
Elvira Stoianov
4Full sentence - "Basic Software Module offering vital functions including color graphics, ... etc."
Naresh Advani
3 +1facilitate operation of / to operate
Jonathan MacKerron
4implement
John Jory


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlling


Explanation:
I'll be back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that control is better than operation here, because you\'re actually controlling some features. To me it just sounds better.
If I come up with a better idea (which is rather improbable so late in the night) I\'ll be back

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
handling / operation / control


Explanation:
I think you have several options here, depending on the terminology the customer desires.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps rephrase with a verb:
basic software module comprising the essential features ***to control***...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. To control seemed to work best here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: it seems that we're betting on the same horse
6 mins
  -> ...with the difference that I'm betting on three at a time but I'm tempted to sway towards control, too.

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  analisa: with Steffen's note
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: operation - a collection of buttons and similar controls for interaction with screens, alarm processing etc.
3 hrs
  -> nochmal danke für die Klarstellung ;-)

agree  Wynona Kaspar: I prefer "operation"
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Wynona :-)

agree  OlafK
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Danke, Olaf, und Gruß nach Londinium ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interface with


Explanation:
At first I though "configuring", but that is mentioned later on "Können frei gewählt werden"; then I thought "processing", but that too is mentioned later on "bearbeitung".. so the software appears to interface with the named functions to both configure and process the information.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitate operation of / to operate


Explanation:
or simply leave it out as it adds nothing to the deep structure of what is being said

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I agree operate or nothing
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd rephrase as follows"


Explanation:
"Basic SW module which includes color graphics, [...] and data backup functionality."

"Functionality" is widely used in the SW domain, and seems to have drilled its way into the language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... make that first \" a :

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
33 mins
  -> Thanks, V.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run


Explanation:
just another suggestion on the same lines as operate, i.e. to run colour graphics, etc.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: probably the simplest. A module that will run such and such sounds more natural than control or operate
20 hrs
  -> That's what I thought - something simple

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implement


Explanation:
Your software module is obviously intended for process management.

The basic software package is used to implement all the graphics, alarm functions, access monitoring, timing, logging, etc. into the final, customized application.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full sentence - "Basic Software Module offering vital functions including color graphics, ... etc."


Explanation:
Since this pertains to the capabilities of a workstation, the above sentence construction would be, by far, the most elegant translation in English. One could also use "features" in place of "fucntions" as given above.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187