KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gradabteilung

English translation: grid section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gradabteilung
English translation:grid section
Entered by: Fantutti

21:22 Mar 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gradabteilung
- Geological map of XX, Gradabteilung 66, M 1:25.000, page 10
xxxwordxpress
grid section, or section 66 on grid
Explanation:
I am just guessing hoping it helps.

Mfg, RF
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1grid section, or section 66 on grid
Fantutti
3degree section
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree section


Explanation:
my suggestion

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid section, or section 66 on grid


Explanation:
I am just guessing hoping it helps.

Mfg, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: grid is good! How about 'grid CELL 66, S (for Scale) 1:25.000'? Cell seems to be the word; the cell is divided into segments.
1 hr