KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hinten angeschlagene Fond-Türen

English translation: rear-hinged rear doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hinten angeschlagene Fond-Türen
English translation:rear-hinged rear doors
Entered by: Maria Danielson

17:17 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: hinten angeschlagene Fond-Türen
Hinten angeschlagene Fond-Türen sind nach EU Gesetzgebung aus Gründen der Sicherheit nur zulässig, wenn eine mechanische Verschränkung mit den Vordertüren ein unbeabsichtigtes Öffnen verhindert.
Maria Danielson
United States
rear-hinged back (o. rear) doors
Explanation:
i.e. doors that open towards the rear

how I'd understand it
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
"Rear-hinged rear doors" gets good Google hits. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rear opening (back) doorLouise Mawbey
5doors that open and close from the rear of the vehicle
Phillip Rogers
4rearward opening rear doors
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1rear-hinged back (o. rear) doors
Cilian O'Tuama
3Also called "suicide doors"
John Jory


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear-hinged back (o. rear) doors


Explanation:
i.e. doors that open towards the rear

how I'd understand it

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
"Rear-hinged rear doors" gets good Google hits. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear opening (back) door


Explanation:
See website


    Reference: http://www.bossmotorbodies.co.nz/pages/product/multilock/tru...
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rearward opening rear doors


Explanation:
According to EU-regulations, because of safety concerns, rearward opening rear doors are only allowed if a...

Cheerio,

Val


    www.motortrend.com/autoshows/coverage/ 112_01as_det/index9.html
    Reference: http://www.stahl.cc/challenger/challengerservice.pdf
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doors that open and close from the rear of the vehicle


Explanation:
try this

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Also called "suicide doors"


Explanation:
We've had this one before, see Proz ref. below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=290551
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390