KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sperrbereich

English translation: blocking zone; cut-off region (elec.)


09:30 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ships propeller hydrodynamics
German term or phrase: Sperrbereich
· Der Propellerschub und damit der Abstrom ist nicht an die Richtung der Drehachse gebunden. Er kann also frei im Bereich von 360° gewählt werden. Somit ist es z.B. beim Aufstoppen möglich, einen Sperrbereich festzulegen, um einen möglichen Störeinfluss auf das Sonar so gering wie möglich zu halten.
RJT
English translation:blocking zone; cut-off region (elec.)
Explanation:
dict.leo.org
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blocked rangeRolf Bueskens
3stopband
Nicole Trebbin
2blocking zone; cut-off region (elec.)
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocking zone; cut-off region (elec.)


Explanation:
dict.leo.org

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopband


Explanation:
www.tecnologix.de

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked range


Explanation:
This appears to be a mech. block.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544