KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Siloaustragungen

English translation: silo unloading systems


12:02 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Siloaustragungen
Unsere Mitarbeiter haben langjährige Erfahrung in der Montage von Großkesselanlagen, Fördereinrichtungen und Siloaustragungen für diverse Holzfeueranlagen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:silo unloading systems
Explanation:
see ref., for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or silo unloading equipment
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silo unloading systems
Gillian Scheibelein
5Silo Delivering
isterdei
4 +1silo extractorTobi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silo extractor


Explanation:
look at the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silo extractorS is correct since the source word is plural


    Reference: http://www.nema.de/en/siloaustragungen_sa3.html
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Silo Delivering


Explanation:
I think this is appropriate... I have seen frequently this expression...


    Reference: http://www.awila.de/datei/prospekt/K150.htm
isterdei
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silo unloading systems


Explanation:
see ref., for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 13:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or silo unloading equipment


    Reference: http://www.grainnet.com/info/articles.html?type=pr&ID=4682
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Generally defined.
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
7 hrs