KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

S&B-Einstellungen

English translation: H&J (Hyphenation and Justification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:S&B (Silbentrennung und Blocksatz) - QuarkXPress
English translation:H&J (Hyphenation and Justification)
Entered by: PaLa

22:17 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software /QuarkXPress
German term or phrase: S&B-Einstellungen
Can anyone tell me what this means, and how to say it in English?

(Some kind of settings in a QuarkXPress programme.)

Thank you.
PaLa
Germany
H&J
Explanation:
Silbentrennung und Blocksatz is Hyphenation and Justification (H&J) in English. These setting define how hyphenation works (e.g. how many characters have to go into the new line) and what setting are used for justification (e.g. the size of the space between two words).

Reference: Have been using Quark for ages.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a million to both of you. Klaus Hermann got in first! One last question coming up right now...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explanation
Chantal Henno
5H&J
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
H&J


Explanation:
Silbentrennung und Blocksatz is Hyphenation and Justification (H&J) in English. These setting define how hyphenation works (e.g. how many characters have to go into the new line) and what setting are used for justification (e.g. the size of the space between two words).

Reference: Have been using Quark for ages.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks a million to both of you. Klaus Hermann got in first! One last question coming up right now...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
S & B is short for Silbentrennung & Blocksatz
In English this means :
Hyphenation and Justification

link 2 : intro to quark
Typography Text editing, hyphenation, justification, paragraph formatting, widow and orphan control

Hope this helps,
regards,
chanti


    Reference: http://www.kuenstlerin-berufmitzukunft.de/docu/Rauschenbusch...
    Typography Text editing, hyphenation, justification, paragraph formatting, widow and orphan control
Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch