KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kappa/Forrex

English translation: Forex


15:30 Mar 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / exhibition
German term or phrase: Kappa/Forrex
Poster sollten auch auf einem Trägermaterial wie "Kappa" oder "Forrex" aufkaschiert sein.

Are these the brand names for materials? How could they be translated into English?
Paula Price
English translation:Forex
Explanation:
Forex (with one 'r') is certainly a brand name. I think you could simply use the name 'Forex'.

I'll have another look for Kappa.

HTH


Sheila

Alcan Airex AG - Products [Expanded Sheet Material - FOREX- ...
... FOREX®-CLASSIC is the lightest sheet material of its kind but has high
inherent rigidity and remains stable even after intensive processing. ...
www.alcanairex.com/products/e/300/310_e.htm - 52k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Alcan Airex AG - Products [Expanded Sheet Material - FOREX-TOP]
... This coloured, aesthetically appealing sheet material gives you brilliant prospects
to make a lasting impression. FOREX®-TOP offers you great design scope for ...
www.alcanairex.com/products/e/300/350_e.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.alcanairex.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kapa - with one \'p\' is also a brand name:

HTH



Untitled Document
Kapa® Material: High Performance at a Competitive Price. ... Product Information
Free product literature is available about Kapa Bloc Material. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kabio_m.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Untitled Document
... strength velcro. Three sheets of 5\' x 10\' Kapa Bloc material and eight
sheets of 4\' x 8\' material were used for Benko\'s first exhibit. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kpcase_m.html - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.alcancompositesusa.com ]

DuMo
... VRATA naglavni trak Material: POLARTEC 200 ROK kapa s s<caron>ildom in naus<caron>niki Material:
POLARTEC 200 ESKIM kapa Material: POLARTEC 200 POLARTEC 300 HINKO s<caron>al ...
www.dumo.si/izdelki/dodatki/dodatki.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Exhibit Builder Magazine - Online!
... The lightboxes were clad with Kapa® Bloc material, a composite board with a core
of foamed polyurethane and melamine impregnated paper liners, manufactured by ...
www.exhibitbuilder.net/Getting_Innovative.asp - 26k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kapa - with one \'p\' is also a brand name:

HTH



Untitled Document
Kapa® Material: High Performance at a Competitive Price. ... Product Information
Free product literature is available about Kapa Bloc Material. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kabio_m.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Untitled Document
... strength velcro. Three sheets of 5\' x 10\' Kapa Bloc material and eight
sheets of 4\' x 8\' material were used for Benko\'s first exhibit. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kpcase_m.html - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.alcancompositesusa.com ]

DuMo
... VRATA naglavni trak Material: POLARTEC 200 ROK kapa s s<caron>ildom in naus<caron>niki Material:
POLARTEC 200 ESKIM kapa Material: POLARTEC 200 POLARTEC 300 HINKO s<caron>al ...
www.dumo.si/izdelki/dodatki/dodatki.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Exhibit Builder Magazine - Online!
... The lightboxes were clad with Kapa® Bloc material, a composite board with a core
of foamed polyurethane and melamine impregnated paper liners, manufactured by ...
www.exhibitbuilder.net/Getting_Innovative.asp - 26k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mediatech.eu.com/mounting-boards.htm

KAPA MOUNT

High quality foam centered display board.Flame retardent for exhibition use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Untitled Document
... ENQUIRIES. Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board
suitable for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/other_sub/other1.htm - 28k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Printable Price List
Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board suitable
for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. Kapa Mount. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/printable/printother.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Untitled Document
... ENQUIRIES. Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board
suitable for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/other_sub/other1.htm - 28k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Printable Price List
Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board suitable
for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. Kapa Mount. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/printable/printother.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kappa / Forex
Steffen Walter
4 +1Yes, they're brand names
Kim Metzger
3 +1Forex
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forex


Explanation:
Forex (with one 'r') is certainly a brand name. I think you could simply use the name 'Forex'.

I'll have another look for Kappa.

HTH


Sheila

Alcan Airex AG - Products [Expanded Sheet Material - FOREX- ...
... FOREX®-CLASSIC is the lightest sheet material of its kind but has high
inherent rigidity and remains stable even after intensive processing. ...
www.alcanairex.com/products/e/300/310_e.htm - 52k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Alcan Airex AG - Products [Expanded Sheet Material - FOREX-TOP]
... This coloured, aesthetically appealing sheet material gives you brilliant prospects
to make a lasting impression. FOREX®-TOP offers you great design scope for ...
www.alcanairex.com/products/e/300/350_e.htm - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.alcanairex.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kapa - with one \'p\' is also a brand name:

HTH



Untitled Document
Kapa® Material: High Performance at a Competitive Price. ... Product Information
Free product literature is available about Kapa Bloc Material. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kabio_m.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Untitled Document
... strength velcro. Three sheets of 5\' x 10\' Kapa Bloc material and eight
sheets of 4\' x 8\' material were used for Benko\'s first exhibit. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kpcase_m.html - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.alcancompositesusa.com ]

DuMo
... VRATA naglavni trak Material: POLARTEC 200 ROK kapa s s<caron>ildom in naus<caron>niki Material:
POLARTEC 200 ESKIM kapa Material: POLARTEC 200 POLARTEC 300 HINKO s<caron>al ...
www.dumo.si/izdelki/dodatki/dodatki.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Exhibit Builder Magazine - Online!
... The lightboxes were clad with Kapa® Bloc material, a composite board with a core
of foamed polyurethane and melamine impregnated paper liners, manufactured by ...
www.exhibitbuilder.net/Getting_Innovative.asp - 26k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kapa - with one \'p\' is also a brand name:

HTH



Untitled Document
Kapa® Material: High Performance at a Competitive Price. ... Product Information
Free product literature is available about Kapa Bloc Material. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kabio_m.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Untitled Document
... strength velcro. Three sheets of 5\' x 10\' Kapa Bloc material and eight
sheets of 4\' x 8\' material were used for Benko\'s first exhibit. ...
www.alcancompositesusa.com/kpcase_m.html - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.alcancompositesusa.com ]

DuMo
... VRATA naglavni trak Material: POLARTEC 200 ROK kapa s s<caron>ildom in naus<caron>niki Material:
POLARTEC 200 ESKIM kapa Material: POLARTEC 200 POLARTEC 300 HINKO s<caron>al ...
www.dumo.si/izdelki/dodatki/dodatki.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Exhibit Builder Magazine - Online!
... The lightboxes were clad with Kapa® Bloc material, a composite board with a core
of foamed polyurethane and melamine impregnated paper liners, manufactured by ...
www.exhibitbuilder.net/Getting_Innovative.asp - 26k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mediatech.eu.com/mounting-boards.htm

KAPA MOUNT

High quality foam centered display board.Flame retardent for exhibition use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Untitled Document
... ENQUIRIES. Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board
suitable for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/other_sub/other1.htm - 28k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Printable Price List
Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board suitable
for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. Kapa Mount. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/printable/printother.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Untitled Document
... ENQUIRIES. Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board
suitable for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/other_sub/other1.htm - 28k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Printable Price List
Rigid Foam PVC mount. Rigid foam PVC is a Class 1 fire retardant board suitable
for all exhibition purposes. ... Card / Kapa Mount (and Laminates). Card. Kapa Mount. ...
www.hccs.co.uk/printable/printother.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, they're brand names


Explanation:
According to the site listed below the spelling is Forex with one r. They use the term Kappa board.


    Reference: http://www.visiongraphics.com.au/finishing.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aha, Fast Eddy again ;-))
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kappa / Forex


Explanation:
Both are brand names and should best be left untranslated as they are trademarks - at least acc. to web source #1 below (even if these names are not that common in the English-speaking world). Pls note that the proper spelling of the second is Forex (one r).

It is of course possible that these are traded under different names in the UK or US (I'm afraid I can't be of much help here).

Steffen


    Reference: http://www.classen-papier.de/produkte/hauptseiten/lfp/schnei...
    Reference: http://www.comexpo.de/show_items.php?SID=&subkat=Kaschierser...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jacqueline :-)