KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Durchrisse

English translation: through-cracks and surface cracks


07:37 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cracks
German term or phrase: Durchrisse
Durchrisse und Anrisse – Risszulässigkeiten

This is from a list of mechanical parts. The word above refers to imperfections in a given part. If Anriss is incipient crack, what could Durchriss be (something that emphasizes the prefix
/-durch/)?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:through-cracks and surface cracks
Explanation:
ref: experience. Also, see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incipient crack is also correct, although if the crack is visible on the surface, I\'d stick with surface crack (more widely used).

An incipient crack is any crack which is just starting and could also be below the surface and not visible to the naked eye. This type of crack would be found using ultrasound though.

If the context is visual inspection go for surface cracks. If the context is ultrasonic inspection go for incipient cracks.

Definition of incipient crack: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dici.htm#IncipientCra...
Selected response from:

Kay Fisher
Grading comment
Thanks Kay for the explanations. Actually, the answer is embedded crack...got it further along in the context and in one of my obscure dictionaries.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2through-cracks and surface cracksKay Fisher
4 +1cracked
Alexander Schleber
4open crack = Durchrißgangels
3through-going crack
Anisa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cracked


Explanation:
Hi Marcus,
your translation of "Anriss" is confirmed by Routledge, but it has nothing about "Durchriss".

Why not change it to "durchgerissen" = cracked. All other possibilities sound strange, but I don't know whether this will fit the syntax of your context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: cracks and incipient cracks
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through-going crack


Explanation:
or just trough crack
"durchgehender Riss"


www.berufsschulen.de/bau/engl/en-dt_t.htm


Anisa
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through-cracks and surface cracks


Explanation:
ref: experience. Also, see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incipient crack is also correct, although if the crack is visible on the surface, I\'d stick with surface crack (more widely used).

An incipient crack is any crack which is just starting and could also be below the surface and not visible to the naked eye. This type of crack would be found using ultrasound though.

If the context is visual inspection go for surface cracks. If the context is ultrasonic inspection go for incipient cracks.

Definition of incipient crack: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dici.htm#IncipientCra...


    Reference: http://www.swri.edu/4org/d18/mateng/matint/NASGRO/Overview/S...
Kay Fisher
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks Kay for the explanations. Actually, the answer is embedded crack...got it further along in the context and in one of my obscure dictionaries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
5 hrs

agree  Hermann
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to both of you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open crack = Durchriß


Explanation:
hairline crack = Anriß

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kay Fisher: both open and hairline cracks can go through the full thickness of a part.
30 mins