KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

direktabschleusung

English translation: my understanding:


13:30 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: direktabschleusung
müssen ein effektives und
schnelles Transportsystem mit Direktabschleusung sowie kurze Reparaturdurchlaufzeiten
gewährleistet sein.
Merlin
English translation:my understanding:
Explanation:
from the Eurofighter text (the only hit for Direktabschleusung) and hits on Abschleusung:

/Je nach Art und Schwere des Fehlers wird entweder eine Instandsetzung vor Ort oder die Abschleusung der defekten Lfz-Komponente zu einer der Instandsetzungswerften eingeleitet/

Transportsystem - x - Reparaturdurchlaufzeit.

x in this logistic system could be something like 'direct despatch'/ 'direct return'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despatch GB
dispatch US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the unknown x would have to be before Transportsystem :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'direct\' - IMHO - implies that the faulty components are not stored on site or elsewhere but removed and d*i*spatched directly to repair centre.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Well it was convincing enough
Thanks
Merlin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direct forwardinggangels
3my understanding:
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my understanding:


Explanation:
from the Eurofighter text (the only hit for Direktabschleusung) and hits on Abschleusung:

/Je nach Art und Schwere des Fehlers wird entweder eine Instandsetzung vor Ort oder die Abschleusung der defekten Lfz-Komponente zu einer der Instandsetzungswerften eingeleitet/

Transportsystem - x - Reparaturdurchlaufzeit.

x in this logistic system could be something like 'direct despatch'/ 'direct return'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despatch GB
dispatch US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the unknown x would have to be before Transportsystem :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'direct\' - IMHO - implies that the faulty components are not stored on site or elsewhere but removed and d*i*spatched directly to repair centre.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Well it was convincing enough
Thanks
Merlin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: but "despatch", though not wrong, is NOT the preferred English English. See the OED.
1 hr
  -> cheers Dave - I'll have to get confess it's one of those where I am always in doubt. I'll make it *i* from now on.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct forwarding


Explanation:
I'd say

or by way of direct channeling

or by way of thru transit

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108