KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beeinträchtigung (needed in context)

English translation: atmospheric interference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beeinträchtigung (in context)
English translation:atmospheric interference
Entered by: John Jory

11:52 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beeinträchtigung (needed in context)
see following sentence:
Allerdings ist die Wahrscheinlichkeit einer atmosphärischen Beeinträchtigung der Bilddaten durch Wolken oder Dunst wesentlich höher ist als bei Luftbildaufnahmen.
conny
Germany
atmospheric interference
Explanation:
"..Atmospheric interference comes in the form of clouds, haze, smoke, etc. Algorithms can remove many but not all contaminated pixel values."

See ref.

There are plenty of other googles to confirm.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1atmospheric interference
John Jory
5 +1DistortionNaresh Advani
5 +1atmospheric disturbance/ atmospherics
Сергей Лузан
4prejudice
hispatext
4impairment
William Stein


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impairment


Explanation:
It basically means "distortion" in this context, I think, but "impairment" is a little more general since it covers attenuation as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 12:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... But, the packet-lossy channel introduces impairment in some areas of reconstructed
picture ... added to form a compressed P picture, the B picture data is selected ...
www.itm.mh.se/forskning/teleinfo/ publications/PV2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Numerical Modeling of Transmission Errors and Video Quality of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for each macroblock are added to form a compressed P picture, the B picture data
are selected on a ... In other words, a macroblock (MB) is a unit of impairment. ...
www.itm.mh.se/forskning/teleinfo/ publications/journalMPEG.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]TV103A: Video Basics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Picture Processing System Image Processing Image Processing Picture Data Difference ... Output/Degraded
Video Measurement System B Impairment Parameters Digital TV ...
www.tektronix.com.tw/tech/video/part 4.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atmospheric disturbance/ atmospherics


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 + own experience

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: since clouds or haze are causing the disturbance
4 hrs
  -> Thanx & danke, Heike Behl. They are.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distortion


Explanation:
While impairment does convey the essence of the impact on the picture raw data, one usually refers to data as being distorted instead of being impaired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 14:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could even refer to data as being corrupted, instead of distorted, but corruption is a relatively severe term for the phenomenon being referred to in the current context.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
28 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejudice


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

hispatext
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atmospheric interference


Explanation:
"..Atmospheric interference comes in the form of clouds, haze, smoke, etc. Algorithms can remove many but not all contaminated pixel values."

See ref.

There are plenty of other googles to confirm.


    Reference: http://www.usda.gov/nass/nassinfo/remoteuse.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr