KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hochwasserscheitel

English translation: flood peak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochwasserscheitel
English translation:flood peak
Entered by: conny

07:16 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hochwasserscheitel
oder auch Scheitelpunkt

Es folgen sicher noch einige Termini in Verbindung mit dem Elbehochwasser.
conny
Germany
flood peak
Explanation:
see photos on website below
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flood peak
EdithK
5 +1the height of the floodChris Rowson
4spate maximum
David Kiltz
4 -1watershed
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
watershed


Explanation:
definition:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure if this fits your context, but it is like the \"Sheitel\" or part in the hair on the crown of the head. All the water on either side goes downhill:

Main Entry: wa·ter·shed
Pronunciation: \'wo-t&r-\"shed, \'wä-
Function: noun
Date: 1803
1 a : DIVIDE 2a b : a region or area bounded peripherally by a divide and draining ultimately to a particular watercourse or body of water


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"high water divide\":
STOPTRANSPARK.ORG
... It can be argued (but not conclusively proven without data) that the crest of the
high water divide shifts laterally in a zone between staging well locations. ...
www.stoptranspark.org/keep_perspective.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Hesse: That's a 'Wasserscheide'.
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flood peak


Explanation:
see photos on website below


    http:
    www.redshift.com/~bigcreek/creek/flood_peaks/ - 7
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  David Kiltz
4 mins

agree  Hermann
5 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Yo!
6 mins
  -> Danke an alle, und guten Morgen.

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spate maximum


Explanation:
oder flood/high water

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the height of the flood


Explanation:
if it refers to the time of ... well, the height of the flood, or "high water" if it is referring to the level of the water.

It was very impressive and rather terrifying.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: maximum height/level of the flood
1 hr