KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rasterweite

English translation: grid spacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasterweite
English translation:grid spacing
Entered by: conny

07:45 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rasterweite
Is it raster, grid, or screen width in this context?
Aus einem DGM mit einer Rasterweite von 1m abgeleitet aus Laserscannerdaten wurde durch Verschneidung mit der Hochwasserlinie die Wasserspiegellage berechnet
conny
Germany
grid spacing
Explanation:
GTOPO30 - Global Topographic Data
... GTOPO30 is a global digital elevation model (DEM) with a horizontal grid spacing
of 30 ... a collaborative effort led by staff at the US Geological Survey's EROS ...
edcdaac.usgs.gov/gtopo30/gtopo30.html - 15k - 30 März 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grid spacing ist auch aus vielen MS-Applikationen, z. B. NT, ME, Visual Basic und Macintosh QuarkXPress bekannt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EOM Current Issues
... The grid spacing and spatial accuracy requested by the project\'s clients was 2.5mx
2.5m for the DSM, as well as for the DGM images and elevation models. ...
www.eomonline.com/Common/currentissues/ Aug01/rombach.htm

Surface and Ground Topography Determination in Tropical ...
... Page 5. J. Moreira et al. 171 Figure 4 shows the DGM extending over
an entire map sheet (22 ! 13 km 2 ). Grid spacing again is 2.5 ! ...
www.ifp.uni-stuttgart.de/publications/ phowo01/Moreira.pdf

Data post-processing of Laser Scan Data for countrywide DTM ...
... The DGM 25 is characterized by a regular height grid with 50 m spacing, a grid point
accuracy of - at the best - 5 m and without any respect to break lines and ...
www.ifp.uni-stuttgart.de/publications/ phowo99/petzold.pdf -
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Danke, ich denke, daß trifft es.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grid spacing
Martin Hesse
5gridRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grid


Explanation:
I think 'grid' fits the context.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grid spacing


Explanation:
GTOPO30 - Global Topographic Data
... GTOPO30 is a global digital elevation model (DEM) with a horizontal grid spacing
of 30 ... a collaborative effort led by staff at the US Geological Survey's EROS ...
edcdaac.usgs.gov/gtopo30/gtopo30.html - 15k - 30 März 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grid spacing ist auch aus vielen MS-Applikationen, z. B. NT, ME, Visual Basic und Macintosh QuarkXPress bekannt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 08:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EOM Current Issues
... The grid spacing and spatial accuracy requested by the project\'s clients was 2.5mx
2.5m for the DSM, as well as for the DGM images and elevation models. ...
www.eomonline.com/Common/currentissues/ Aug01/rombach.htm

Surface and Ground Topography Determination in Tropical ...
... Page 5. J. Moreira et al. 171 Figure 4 shows the DGM extending over
an entire map sheet (22 ! 13 km 2 ). Grid spacing again is 2.5 ! ...
www.ifp.uni-stuttgart.de/publications/ phowo01/Moreira.pdf

Data post-processing of Laser Scan Data for countrywide DTM ...
... The DGM 25 is characterized by a regular height grid with 50 m spacing, a grid point
accuracy of - at the best - 5 m and without any respect to break lines and ...
www.ifp.uni-stuttgart.de/publications/ phowo99/petzold.pdf -

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Danke, ich denke, daß trifft es.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs