KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rüsselsheimer

English translation: Opel/GM (made in Rüsselsheim)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüsselsheimer
English translation:Opel/GM (made in Rüsselsheim)
Entered by: flaviofbg

08:44 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motors
German term or phrase: Rüsselsheimer
Incredibly enough, I cannot find this automotive term anywhere! Look at these contexts and let me know what translation could I give to this word. I cannot find it in general dictionaries, not even in Mink's technical dict.

Any clue?

Thank you, Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
Opel/GM
Explanation:
Opel, a major German car manufacturer (a GM division) is located in Rüsselheim. I think that's what Rüsselsheimer (= being located in Rüsselsheim) refers to.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön! Sounds wonderful :)
Flavio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Opel/GM
Klaus Herrmann
4RüsselsheimLouise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rüsselsheim


Explanation:
Rüsselsheim is where a major car manufacturer has its production site.

Depending on contexts - cars made in Rüsselsheim etc.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Opel/GM


Explanation:
Opel, a major German car manufacturer (a GM division) is located in Rüsselheim. I think that's what Rüsselsheimer (= being located in Rüsselsheim) refers to.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Danke schön! Sounds wonderful :)
Flavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Definitely.
2 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Während die in Rüsselsheim noch basteln, sind wir in Wolfsburg schon beim Feiern :-)) Standard-VW-Fanspruch.
5 mins

agree  Mary Worby
23 mins

agree  Paola Gatto: There is where I worked at the Opel offices
25 mins

agree  EdithK
28 mins