KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausschmiedung

English translation: thinning/spreading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschmiedung
English translation:thinning/spreading
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:47 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality Assurance
German term or phrase: Ausschmiedung
Prüfprotokoll von Ausschmiedungen an Weichenzungen mit ergänzender Magnet pulverprüfung (MP-Test)
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
thinning/spreading
Explanation:
of blade points
Ausschmieden of metal is spreading or thinning. If Weichenzungen has to do with railways it could also be switch point or switch blade.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drop-forging
Paola Gatto
3 +1thinning/spreading
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinning/spreading


Explanation:
of blade points
Ausschmieden of metal is spreading or thinning. If Weichenzungen has to do with railways it could also be switch point or switch blade.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop-forging


Explanation:
....of switch points as reported in the inspection report.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175