KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verstiften

English translation: to secure (with pins or pegs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verstiften
English translation:to secure (with pins or pegs)
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

17:17 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verstiften
Am Ende der Schwenkhebel sind Laufrollen montiert, die beim Ausschwenken der Schwenkhebel in die Positionierlaschen einrasten. Die Positionierlaschen sind in allen Haltepositionen am Ständer befestigt. Die Befestigung erfolgt über speziell geformte Langlochbleche, die formschlüssig eine Abstützung aufnehmen. Über Abdrückschrauben kann die vertikale Position der Lasche eingestellt werden. Die Laschen müssen nicht mehr verstiftet werden.

Any help as to the meaning of "stiften" in this context?

Thank you!
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
secure by pins
Explanation:
I think this translation is correct in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Laschen (brackets? plates?) no longer need to be secured with pins.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
My appreciation to Fantutti, Heike, Adolpho and Kim. Yes, in this case, the basic idea behind "verstiften" is "to secure ny means of a fixing piece", for which all your suggestions are valid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pinning
Adolpho J Silva
4 +3secure by pins
Kim Metzger
3 +1dowled
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3to bolt on or to pin down
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secure by pins


Explanation:
I think this translation is correct in this situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Laschen (brackets? plates?) no longer need to be secured with pins.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
My appreciation to Fantutti, Heike, Adolpho and Kim. Yes, in this case, the basic idea behind "verstiften" is "to secure ny means of a fixing piece", for which all your suggestions are valid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
8 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: possibly split pins?
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to bolt on or to pin down


Explanation:
Just a thought of a layperson. I like 'bolt on' better as it suggests the use of a bolt, a "Stift".

Hope it helps, greetings, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dowled


Explanation:
another possibility according to Routledge/Langenscheidt technical dictionary.

cf:
The bearing caps will be steel, dowled into position and locked into position with hardened rod bolts that will screw into the con rod ...




    Reference: http://www.franklincar.org/FAQ/faq5.htm
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Or this way.
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinning


Explanation:
In your context, "verstiften" means "pinning".
Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva
Beeidigter Übersetzer

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps.
6 hrs