KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fachgrundnorm

English translation: generic standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachgrundnorm
English translation:generic standard
Entered by: Robin Salmon

01:50 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / standards
German term or phrase: Fachgrundnorm
EN 50082-2: 1995 Elektromagnetische Verträglichkeit (EMV); Fachgrundnorm Störfestigkeit.

From a list of "harmonised norms" for textiles testing.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Generic Standard
Explanation:
Derived from Ernst Tech. Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: Selling2bt: Working with BT - Generic Standards
... The Generic Standards. 1. Introduction. ... 2. General. The general format
of Generic Standards (apart from GS13 and GS18 -see notes below) is: ...
www.selling2bt.com/html/working/generic/default.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

More than 1,100,000 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Big help! Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Generic Standard
Narasimhan Raghavan
4technical normGreenTara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical norm


Explanation:
I suggest this from experience and common sense, rather than based on a particular reference. I looked on the Web and did not find anything satisfactory, either. But experience tells me this is accurate and sounds right. -- Susanne in Canada

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Generic Standard


Explanation:
Derived from Ernst Tech. Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 03:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: Selling2bt: Working with BT - Generic Standards
... The Generic Standards. 1. Introduction. ... 2. General. The general format
of Generic Standards (apart from GS13 and GS18 -see notes below) is: ...
www.selling2bt.com/html/working/generic/default.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

More than 1,100,000 Google hits.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Big help! Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yep
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön

agree  EdithK: EMC generic emission standard
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön

agree  Klaus Herrmann: There are only 753 hits for Fachgrundnorm. How is it possible to have 1 Million hits for the translation???
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. But I meant generic standards of course. See for yourself.