KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorgesetzte Elemente

English translation: projecting elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgesetzte Elemente
English translation:projecting elements
Entered by: David Moore

14:28 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorgesetzte Elemente
...typischer Baustil der 70er Jahre, durch vorgesetzte Elemente über den Eingängen wurde versucht, dem Objekt einen moderneren und markanteren Auftritt zu geben.
David Moore
projecting elements
Explanation:
A suggestion. Also: prominent, protruding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the principal ways in which Art Nouveau made itself felt was in the façades. These featured bay windows, balconies, loggias and other features jutting from the façade. Such articulation was particularly striking when applied to corner buildings, as we see in Flora Han, an office building in Sirkeci. In some cases, as in the Frej Apartment Building, the protruding elements were placed to either side of the façade, or with a defining element extending right across it, as we see on the Botter House on Istiklal Caddesi.

http://www.istanbullife.org/art_and_culture.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ta very much, Kim
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2projecting elements
Kim Metzger
4added elementsxxxblomguib


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projecting elements


Explanation:
A suggestion. Also: prominent, protruding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the principal ways in which Art Nouveau made itself felt was in the façades. These featured bay windows, balconies, loggias and other features jutting from the façade. Such articulation was particularly striking when applied to corner buildings, as we see in Flora Han, an office building in Sirkeci. In some cases, as in the Frej Apartment Building, the protruding elements were placed to either side of the façade, or with a defining element extending right across it, as we see on the Botter House on Istiklal Caddesi.

http://www.istanbullife.org/art_and_culture.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Ta very much, Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: I like protruding; it clearly expresses the idea
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: prefer protruding or projecting
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added elements


Explanation:
if it concerns protruding, projecting elements that clearly have been added to a structure...Just an idea!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145