International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

PE-Funktionskontrolle

English translation: performance evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PE (im Sinne von Leistungsprüfung)
English translation:performance evaluation
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

14:53 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: PE-Funktionskontrolle
Nachdem die Schubplattformen aus der Weiche ausgefahren sind und den Beschleunigungsantrieb passiert haben, werden sie einer PE-Funktionskontrolle unterzogen.

I have been led to believe that "PE" might mean "Performance Enhancement", that is, Leistungserhöhung, but I am not sure. Have you ever encountered this acronym in a context such as this one?

What does PE mean?

Thanks for caring.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Performance Evaluation
Explanation:
which fits with Funktionskontrolle
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Truly, at least in this case the meaning of this acronym is performance evaluation (Leistungsprüfung). My appreciation to the three of you, Mary, J.C. and Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agree with Mary
jccantrell
4Performance Evaluationgangels
2check with the customer!
Mary Worby


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
check with the customer!


Explanation:
The abbreviation could be so many different things that it is almost impossible for us to guess! Abkuerzungen.de has about a dozen options for PE.

It may well be an English abbreviation, which can be left as it is, but the safest option will be to check back with the customer!

Sorry not to help more ...

Mary


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php?abbreviation=p...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance Evaluation


Explanation:
which fits with Funktionskontrolle

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Truly, at least in this case the meaning of this acronym is performance evaluation (Leistungsprüfung). My appreciation to the three of you, Mary, J.C. and Klaus.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Mary


Explanation:
However, I would definitely NOT use 'performance enhancement!' This is the kind of term found in SPAM sent out for generic Viagra pills.

It might also be 'phase encoding,' another choice from the link she gave.

But you really have to check with your customer.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598