KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Montageaktivitäten aus dem Produktionsgeschäft

English translation: assembly activities of the production


09:37 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Montageaktivitäten aus dem Produktionsgeschäft
Historie einer AG

19.. Ausgliederung der Montageaktivitäten aus dem Produktionsgeschäft der XXX in die Tochtergesellschaft YYY

Es handelt sich um ein Unternehmen in der Baunebenbranche

Spin-off of installation activities from the production business of XXX

does that sound right?
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:assembly activities of the production
Explanation:
i.e. assembly work is carried out by s/contractors or in this case by the subsidiary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the \'production business\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assembly activities were transferred .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right Edith - this refers to the \'installation activities\' - or \'field installation service\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, Norbert, und danke an die anderen vier. Mir ging es nicht um den Begriff der Ausgliederung, sondern um die Bestätigung der anderen Begriffe. Und dies hat Norbert getan. Ich bin wirklich dankbar, dass Ihr mir alle vier geholfen habt, in meinem Kopf die Situation zu klären.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hiving-off the installation activities from the XXX production business to the subsidiary YYYDavid Moore
4 +1assembly activities of the production
Hermann
4answergangels
3separating contractual activities from the production
Renate FitzRoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly activities of the production


Explanation:
i.e. assembly work is carried out by s/contractors or in this case by the subsidiary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the \'production business\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assembly activities were transferred .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right Edith - this refers to the \'installation activities\' - or \'field installation service\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Danke, Norbert, und danke an die anderen vier. Mir ging es nicht um den Begriff der Ausgliederung, sondern um die Bestätigung der anderen Begriffe. Und dies hat Norbert getan. Ich bin wirklich dankbar, dass Ihr mir alle vier geholfen habt, in meinem Kopf die Situation zu klären.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S M Gotiwalee
5 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separating contractual activities from the production


Explanation:
In der Baubranche werden doch Montagearbeiten einem "contractor" übertragen

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
to split off the installation part (or segment)

from the production business.


At least in the US, 'activities' (while not 'wrong') would hardly be used in this instance

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hiving-off the installation activities from the XXX production business to the subsidiary YYY


Explanation:
again an English English term; transferring could also be used.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634