KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

in Auftrag geben

English translation: contracted out / subcontracted


10:04 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: in Auftrag geben
Die Anlage wird von TEF gebaut b.z.w. in Auftrag gegeben.

My dictionary says that in Auftrag geben means to order. But you don't order something if you're building it yourself.

Thanks
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:contracted out / subcontracted
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also hear \'farmed out\' - but internal speak! :-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5commission
Jennifer Hottarek
4 +5contracted out / subcontracted
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contracted out / subcontracted


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also hear \'farmed out\' - but internal speak! :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
31 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: subcontracted
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs
  -> thanks all :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commission


Explanation:
has to do with outsourcing


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S M Gotiwalee
1 min

agree  Uta Muller
9 mins

agree  Krokodil
10 mins

agree  Monika Schoeller
18 mins

neutral  John Bowden: I'm not usre - it would usually be the customer who "commission" somebody, the company just sub-contracts the work rather than building it itself
32 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
35 mins

neutral  gangels: TEf was commissioned to build and and as lead contractor subcontracts the job to someone else.
1 hr