International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schleifen

English translation: to loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schleifen
English translation:to loop
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

10:42 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Leitungen
German term or phrase: schleifen
geschleift

Leitdraht und Rückleitungen sind im Bereich der Dehnungsfugen geschleift, um die durch Temperaturschwankungen entstehenden Bewegungen des Bodens auszugleichen.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
looped
Explanation:
... are looped within the expansion joints to compensate for movement...


Of course, a somewhat archaic use of schleifen can also mean 'to raze' (tear down), like 'das Schleifen einer Mauer', but this just doesn't seem to correlate
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestions and the discussion of your points of view, Kalimeh, Renate, Paola, David and Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loopedgangels
5The feed and return wires in the vicinity of the expansion joints are looped in order to compensate.David Moore
5 -1grind
Paola Gatto
4include a loop
Renate FitzRoy
3to grind
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to grind


Explanation:
they are ground

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
include a loop


Explanation:
Könnte mir vorstellen, dass zum Ausgleich eine Art Feedback nötig ist und daher eine Schleife bestehen muss. Es kann sich nicht um "grinding" handeln, weil das Partizip des Verbs "schleifen" "geschliffen" lautet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 10:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

könnten auch Schleifen im mechanischen Sinne sein. Tippfehler \"geschweift\" macht auch nicht allzuviel Sinn.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grind


Explanation:
Durch das Schleifen werden die Leitungen den Temperaturschwankungen und der sich daraus ergebenden Bewegung des Bodens angepaßt.


Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: sorry, this is definitely the wrong "schleifen"
1 hr
  -> Thank You, David, for Yr. feedback, although I was wrong.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looped


Explanation:
... are looped within the expansion joints to compensate for movement...


Of course, a somewhat archaic use of schleifen can also mean 'to raze' (tear down), like 'das Schleifen einer Mauer', but this just doesn't seem to correlate

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your suggestions and the discussion of your points of view, Kalimeh, Renate, Paola, David and Klaus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
22 mins

agree  TonyTK: Thank you. I was about to hang myself.
48 mins

agree  John Jory: definitely
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The feed and return wires in the vicinity of the expansion joints are looped in order to compensate.


Explanation:
You may need to use "cables" rather than wires, if it's a high-pressure electrical feed. On railways where conductor rails are joined, you will often see a loop of heavy cable from one to the next; these are known as "bonding loops".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in order to compensate.....\" is how I fed this in; wonder where the dots went??

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634