KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hubzapfen

English translation: crankpin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubzapfen
English translation:crankpin
Entered by: dokutec

08:41 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fahrzeugtechnik, Motorenbau
German term or phrase: Hubzapfen
Der Satz lautet: " 1 Pleuelsatz komplett mit Hubzapfen und Nadellager unten und oben und Ausgleichsscheiben".
dokutec
Germany
crank pin / crankpin
Explanation:
= Pleuelzapfen

Schmitt Kfz und Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crank pin / crankpin
Cilian O'Tuama
2crank
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crank


Explanation:
Just an idea based on "Hubzapfenversatz" being "crank offset" in Wyhlidal's Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crank pin / crankpin


Explanation:
= Pleuelzapfen

Schmitt Kfz und Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232