KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Himmelverkleidung

English translation: headlining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Himmelverkleidung
English translation:headlining
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:54 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Himmelverkleidung
No real context, just a list of car parts.
The list reads: Schalthebelbälge, Handbremsbälge, Lederlenkrad, Säulenverkleidung, Himmelverkleidung und Hutablage.
Brainstorm
Austria
headlining
Explanation:
i.e. lining on inside of roof
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6headlining
Cilian O'Tuama
4overhead lining [of passenger compartment]gangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
headlining


Explanation:
i.e. lining on inside of roof

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yo - Gruß nach K ;-)
2 mins
  -> and back to B

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. Himmelverkleidung? Must be tautology day today.
2 mins
  -> to be sure, to be sure :-)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: heavenly
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: headliner (in the US)
1 hr

agree  John Jory: 'interior headliner' gets far more hits than 'interior headlining'
3 hrs
  -> that may be the case, but IMO 'interior' is superfluous as there is no such thing as 'exterior headlining/-liner'

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: stops headbanging
4 hrs
  -> but only if you want it to :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhead lining [of passenger compartment]


Explanation:
or cabin. Never heard of headliner in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480