KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Plaettchen

English translation: inspection tag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plättchen
English translation:inspection tag
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

09:28 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Plaettchen
some sort of mark/stamp applied by a technical inspector to a piece of machinery
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
inspection tag
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inspection tag
Jacqueline van der Spek
5a brazed-on I.D. tagarm_ro
4identification platemchd
4die
Jennifer Hottarek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die


Explanation:
relatzes to semiconductors/general engineering


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification plate


Explanation:
on equipment or part thereof to include for example inspection due date

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection tag


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> danke schön, Klaus

agree  Wolf Brosius
3 hrs
  -> danke schön, Wolf

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a brazed-on I.D. tag


Explanation:
only if the I.D. tag is blazed on

arm_ro
France
PRO pts in pair: 1