KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Logictester

English translation: logic tester


09:29 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Logictester
Device on a gaming machine
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:logic tester
Explanation:
basically the same
Selected response from:

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10logic tester
Jennifer Hottarek
4logic analyzer
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
logic tester


Explanation:
basically the same

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 mins

agree  Fabian Stoffers
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
6 mins

agree  i8a4re
14 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: Designed to measure logic levels in systems
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs

agree  arm_ro: ( hauptsächlich gebraucht in der Elektronik)
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logic analyzer


Explanation:
This is a more complicated device than a logic tester. The tester usually just gives a HI or LOW indication while a logic analyzer is more like an oscilloscope for binary signals.

So, take your pick, depending on your context.

First link is an analyzer, second is a tester.


    Reference: http://www.cwav.com/la.html
    Reference: http://www.fullnet.com/u/tomg/fluke.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598