KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kammerungsring

English translation: pressure plate/collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kammerungsring
English translation:pressure plate/collar
Entered by: Robin Salmon

02:48 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kammerungsring
Nach dem Entfernen der alten Packungsringe und anschließender Reinigung des Stopf-buchsraumes können die neuen Packungs- und Kammerungsringe eingesetzt werden.
Robin Salmon
Australia
Packing pressure plate (collar)
Explanation:
Adrawing would be helpful.
Selected response from:

Robert Bennett
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metal support ring
Mats Wiman
5collar
David Moore
2Packing pressure plate (collar)
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal support ring


Explanation:
or
metal support (ring) collar


see:
http://www.hunger-dichtungen.de/deutsch/produkte/allg_techni...


    See above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collar


Explanation:
Both references quoted give the "ring" as being made of graphite. If you examine the exploded drawing at my reference, you will see it is much more a collar (or even sleeve) than a ring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 08:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wronggggg: the reference I have quoted gives graphite, but the other, \"metallic\". So whether the word \"metal\" belongs here, I really don\'t know; personally, I think I would avoid it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 08:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But in any case, I think the \"support\" is definitely superfluous.


    Reference: http://www.adero-systems.ch/d/Armaturen/flowseal_via_ms/flow...
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Packing pressure plate (collar)


Explanation:
Adrawing would be helpful.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks very much.