instandhaltungsgerechte Konstruktion

English translation: maintenance-friendly design

German term or phrase:instandhaltungsgerechte Konstruktion
English translation:maintenance-friendly design
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:40 May 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maintenance
German term or phrase: instandhaltungsgerechte Konstruktion
A title of a specs document:

Konstruktion nach KR 00 020 „Instandhaltungsgerechte Konstruktion von Kfz-Modulen, -Baugruppen und –teilen“.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
maintenance-friendly construction
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 01:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The remarkable feature of the H.A.R.M. Basic is its functional and maintenance friendly construction. The friction shocks and other suspension parts have been made designed to be suitable for on and offroad use.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2maintenance-friendly construction
Kim Metzger
5easy-to-maintain design
Robert Schlarb
2 +1maintenance-friendly design
foehnerk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance-friendly construction


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 01:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The remarkable feature of the H.A.R.M. Basic is its functional and maintenance friendly construction. The friction shocks and other suspension parts have been made designed to be suitable for on and offroad use.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFantutti
14 mins
  -> Hi Fantutti. You're up late aren't you?

agree  arm_ro
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance-friendly design


Explanation:
Another option, as it's a spec.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Bennett
3 days 19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easy-to-maintain design


Explanation:
For my feeling, the above sounds more natural than "maintenance-friendly".
"Design", moreover, is to be preferred to "construction" for rendering the German "Konstruktion" in this context (cf. "Konstrukteur" = "design engineer").


    Reference: http://www.maneyaircraft.com/sprague/pumps.html
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034