KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druckdose

English translation: hydraulic pusher / hydraulic extender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hydraulische Druckdose
English translation:hydraulic pusher / hydraulic extender
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:21 May 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transporttechnik
German term or phrase: Druckdose
Zum Anheben von schweren Lasten:

Hydraulische Druckdosen
xxxharald1
hydraulic pusher / Hydraulic Extender
Explanation:
I think this may an extendable hydraulic device that is put under heavy weights for pushing them upwards.

[PPT]Robotics in Rehabilitation
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 95 - View as HTML
... the extender. Shown here is An experimental Six-Degree-of-Freedom Hydraulic Extender
designed and built at UC Berkeley for loading and unloading aircraft. ...
www.cyber.rdg.ac.uk/people/W.Harwin/stu_pres2000/ benbridges_rehabrobots.ppt - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Should work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hydraulic jack
Robert Bennett
3hydraulic pusher / Hydraulic Extender
Alexander Schleber
3vacuum actuator
Kim Metzger
3aneroid capsule
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aneroid capsule


Explanation:
a guess (based on German to Spanish Eurodicautom entry - by error and taking it from there)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum actuator


Explanation:
vacuum actuator=Druckdose zur Steuerung des Ladedruck Regelventils



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 21:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An der Zündung kann man nur wenig ändern, da der Verteiler weder über eine Kennfeldanpassung noch über eine Fliehkraftregelung verfügt. Der Zündzeitpunkt wird nur über die Druckdose auf dem Verteiler geregelt. Und da der Ladedruck erhöht wurde, musste der ZZP ca.3° in Richtung spät verstellt werden. Dies geschieht entweder durch die Verdrehung der Verteilers (Draufsicht im UZS) oder durch die Veränderung des Anschlags, so daß der Hebel weiter in den Verteiler geschoben werden kann.

http://studweb.studserv.uni-stuttgart.de/studweb/users/etk/e...



    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ev.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulic pusher / Hydraulic Extender


Explanation:
I think this may an extendable hydraulic device that is put under heavy weights for pushing them upwards.

[PPT]Robotics in Rehabilitation
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 95 - View as HTML
... the extender. Shown here is An experimental Six-Degree-of-Freedom Hydraulic Extender
designed and built at UC Berkeley for loading and unloading aircraft. ...
www.cyber.rdg.ac.uk/people/W.Harwin/stu_pres2000/ benbridges_rehabrobots.ppt - Similar pages



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2356
Grading comment
Should work!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydraulic jack


Explanation:
Jack, ram or prop, hope it's not too late!

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31