überwachungsfrei

English translation: not requiring supervision

German term or phrase:überwachungsfrei
English translation:not requiring supervision
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

09:06 May 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine parts
German term or phrase: überwachungsfrei
"Überwachungsfreie Dampferzeuger-Kompaktanlage"
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
which does not require supervision
Explanation:
'unsupervised' doesn't express that there is no need for supervision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 09:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'without surveillance\' also doesn\'t quite address the fact that there is no NEED for supervision.
Selected response from:

3Sigma
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surveillance-free
uparis
4which does not require supervision
3Sigma
3without surveillance
maq


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without surveillance


Explanation:
it takes care of itself

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which does not require supervision


Explanation:
'unsupervised' doesn't express that there is no need for supervision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 09:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'without surveillance\' also doesn\'t quite address the fact that there is no NEED for supervision.

3Sigma
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surveillance-free


Explanation:
Same meaning as "without surveillance", but it makes the phrase read better

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32