Dauerlast

English translation: continuous load

German term or phrase:Dauerlast
English translation:continuous load
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

18:02 May 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dauerlast
Kernkompetenzen im Bereich SMS:

Kapazitäten für bis zu 2.000 eingehende SMS/ Sek. Dauerlast.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
continuous load :Short Message Service
Explanation:
Are they perhaps talking about a messaging system???Sounds like 2000/sec. incoming messages.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Sorry, I should have mentioned it, yes, it´s Short Message Service, danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7continuous load :Short Message Service
Wolf Brosius
3 +3constant load
Kim Metzger
4Short Message Service
Manfred Mondt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
constant load


Explanation:
But it would be good to have more info to be sure what the correct term is in your situation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
8 mins

agree  David Moore
48 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
continuous load :Short Message Service


Explanation:
Are they perhaps talking about a messaging system???Sounds like 2000/sec. incoming messages.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Sorry, I should have mentioned it, yes, it´s Short Message Service, danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: That is what my Langenscheids Telekom says
3 mins

agree  Theo Bose
46 mins

agree  Achim Reyher: absolutely - refers the the SMS short message services and specifies the amount of messages that can be dealt with
1 hr

agree  Chandu: Continuous is correct in this context. Constant is OK in mechanical context.
9 hrs

agree  FRENDTrans: yes in this context
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Short Message Service


Explanation:
Just to expand on what Wolf said:
Alphaservice
Unter dieser Bezeichnung bietet D1 den Short Message Service (SMS) an.
Per SMS können sich Mobilfunker über auf ihrer Mailbox eingegangene Nachrichten informieren lassen, außerdem kann man von SMS-tauglichen Mobiltelefonen auch Kurznachrichten zu anderen Mobiltelefonen übermitteln.
See: http://www.b-f-e.de/a.html


    Reference: http://www.b-f-e.de/a.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252