Kleinstlieferant

English translation: small suppliers / smallest suppliers / micro-suppliers

German term or phrase:Kleinstlieferant
English translation:small suppliers / smallest suppliers / micro-suppliers
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:24 May 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Qualitiy management
German term or phrase: Kleinstlieferant
bei nicht zertifizierten Kleinstlieferanten, monopol- bzw. monopolähnlichen Lieferanten erfolgt der Nachweis der Konformität durch das Lieferantenentwicklungsprogramm
selheller
small suppliers / smallest suppliers
Explanation:
I don´t think we would use the superlative here. But if you want to stick to it, I think it would be "the smallest suppliers", contrasting with the monopolies and near-monopolies.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small suppliers / smallest suppliers
Chris Rowson
4mom-and-pop suppliers
Phillip Rogers
4minimal supplier(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimal supplier(s)


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small suppliers / smallest suppliers


Explanation:
I don´t think we would use the superlative here. But if you want to stick to it, I think it would be "the smallest suppliers", contrasting with the monopolies and near-monopolies.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: how about "micro-supplier" in analogy to "micro-lending" etc.?
42 mins
  -> Yes, nice

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mom-and-pop suppliers


Explanation:
commonly used American business term

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56